Privacy Policies

The Privacy policy stated below explains how the information is collected, used, shared, secured or processed subsequently by Livfin India Private Limited, and the organization’s affiliated businesses.

The privacy policy is also an important part of the user agreement. Once you have accessed this website and have started to make use of the site, it means that you explicitly agree with all the terms that were described in the Privacy Policy, as well as the User Agreement.

Effective Dates and Updates

This policy has been effective since – (Website going Live date) , as we develop our services to help them evolve and perceive the basic need for collecting data in alternative ways. We may also amend or restructure the policy from time to time, while providing a date from which the amendments will made effective. All our users are encouraged to keep rechecking the website for any updates regarding the User Agreement and Privacy Policy to avoid any mishaps.

Information Collected by Livfin India Private Limited from Users

Generally, all our users can visit the website – www.livfin.com without revealing any important or sensitive information regarding yourself or identifying yourself with proper documents. However, if you make your request through the Contact Us page on our website, or disclose any of your personal information through any other method, we will proficiently retain the sensitive data that you provide.

In order to benefit from some of our services, you will need to register to create an account through our website. When you create your individual account on our website, you will be asked about your personal information (name, address, contact numbers, email addresses, business relations), as well as any other forms of contact information you could provide.

All account holders on www.livfin.com will need to create a username and password, which will be used to access your account from any remote locations or from the comfort of your own home.

The information that you provide is used to identify the registered user on the website. www.livfin.com helps finance channel partners in various supply chains for short term working capital loans to help them execute their large business orders. Our website may also collect details of visitors; that does not necessarily identify them. The data is collected in a form that can be referred to as an aggregate – including browser details, operating system specifications, type of device, IP addresses, as well as their domains.

Local Information

www.livfin.com will always ask for users’ permissions for all mobile users, ensuring that the user permits us to access information about their current location. Location information is only collected from mobile users who permit access and have agreed to reveal those details.

Children’s Privacy

www.livfin.com is platform that has NOT been designed or intended for children whose age is below 13 years. The Terms of Usage requires that all www.livfin.com users must be at least 18 years of age or older.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files that are placed on user’s browser to receive details about the website usage. To get more information on cookies, you may visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Session Cookies

These are temporary in nature and are erased automatically once the browser is closed. These are used to offer website users uninterrupted access to the content that is available on LivFin Cap website.

Persistent Cookies

These cookies are stored in your browser for a considerable period of time, however, these have an expiration date. We use these cookies to understand the patterns of usage of our website by our clients and website visitors and improve the quality of our services.

For example, a persistent cookie may be used to properly remember the choices you made while navigating the site, and helps us associate your details to the registered user account that you own. However, this will only work when these persistent cookies on the website are enabled to perform. No technology which may use a ‘do not track’ signal from the users’ web browser is used on our website.

Third-Party Cookies

To offer relevant promotions, we also allow third party cookies, but in a limited amount. These cookies gather information related to online activities of website users on our website over a certain time period, as well as across multiple platforms.

For example, we make use of Google Analytics which helps us capture an incredible amount of information by generating cookies which assess the users’ usage patterns.

This information is then properly analysed and used to create reports on the amount of activity or engagement on the website, along with providing some other relative details which are helpful in measuring the efficiency of our website. Now, Google is entitled to use even portions of the users’ IP address collected by the software in order to identify the cookie, but this information will not be associated with other forms of data regarding you that may be available on Google. You can enable the opt-out add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout, if you feel you cannot allow Google cookies.

Our website may also permit third-party services by different providers in order to place cookies through our website, as it has been indicated above, so that it can perform marketing or analytic functions where the users are notified about them and have consented to the entire terms of usage. www.livfin.com does not control any third party cookies in terms of their usage, along with the information which results from the usage itself. We are not to be held responsible for any policies or actions of third-party cookies which have been enabled on our website.

When you use our website, your practice is deemed to be in consent of your requirements when it comes to placing cookies in the browsers on your PC or mobile device. In case you prefer to NOT receive any cookies from the website, your browser can be customized to reject all kinds of cookies, to only allow ‘trusted’ cookies from websites that you enable, or to only receive and accept the cookies that come from any website that you may currently be using. Until and unless you customize your browser settings to reject the cookies, our website’s system will continue to issue cookies each time you access your account and use the website.

It’s important to remember that by refusing to enable cookies in your browser, you will effectively be limiting the performance of our system and may not be able to use certain features of the site at all, or have to face malfunction of the features present for customers on our website.

How www.livfin.com will make Sure of the Information You Provide

www.livfin.com will use your personal information only accordingly with the terms of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy which are effective at the time of the usage.

Your personal details may be used for general (commercial) purposes, which include sending you communication and interaction details regarding www.livfin.com products and services, services or products being offered by different dealers and sellers on our website, and the services or products from third-party dealers that you may be interested in.

Our primary mode of communication with our customers is email, and all relationship and transactional information between the registered customers and the registered dealers on our site are delivered to your email inbox. Mobile users may be notified through our mobile application, given that the user has agreed to receive information on those terms in the preferences section. The preferences can be changed at any time via the Settings menu and we may also make use of your contact information and street addressed to help facilitate fluent communications.

Your information will also be used to verify your qualification of being a registered www.livfin.com member, so that the content that you see on the website can be customized according to your interests. This also helps us manage the transactions that you make as necessary, along with contacting you if need be. Your information may also be used for the response of any queries you place, while also providing information on any services or products.

Your information can be used in identifiable or anonymous forms, (not personal identifiers) to conduct detailed researches on what our website users are interested in, so that we can understand and serve our loyal customers in a much more fluent.

How Is Your Data shared by www.livfin.com

None of your sensitive information is ever given away, shared, traded, or sold to any unaffiliated 3rd party unless expressly authorized by you. Permission to do so may be required in the case that the user has requested a certain service or transaction which necessitates the intervention of a 3rd party.

Your information may be shared with other companies affiliated with our website, which have been selected very carefully to perform the functions that you request on your behalf, and this include analyzing your information, providing assistance for marketing purposes, providing customer care, processing your purchases and transactions, and more. The companies that are affiliated may use your information to market products of your interest to you as well, given that you have effectively consented to receive notifications form our system.

Your data may be disclosed for compliance with the law, any applicable business regulations, quasi-governmental and governmental guidelines, subpoenas or court orders, to enforce our policies and User Agreement restrictions, to protect the rights, properties, or security of the company as well as all users.

International/Foreign Transfers

Any identifiable (personal) details that we receive can be held and saved on our systems as well as data centers in India. By using our website and providing us with any personal details, all our local and international users consent to completely understanding unambiguously to the processing as well as the collection of such data in India.

How You Can Amend or Erase Your Personal Information

All users must always provide accurate and updated information to the website. www.livfin.com enables you to change or amend your provided information, through your registered account on our system. Click on the ‘account details’ link available on the home page of the website, or the ‘account’ button on your mobile device application, to modify your submitted information on the account page, while also acknowledging our terms of the User Agreement by clicking the box that is located at the very bottom of the page, and then click on the submit button for the changes to take effect.

Subjected to any legislative processes which may occasionally oblige www.livfin.com to hold the information for a certain length of time, we respect our customers’ requests to correct any form of inappropriate or wrong information. In other cases, www.livfin.com is entitled to store your information for a period of time required to help us objectives as stated in this Privacy policy.

Users can request to ask if we are holding and piece of their personal data or receive a copy of that information, provided that you have given us a viable proof of your identity. In case you are not able to prove your identity, the company reserves the right of refusal to send forward any personal details of our registered users. We will also make sure to respond promptly to all user requests for any personal details that the company holds about the user.

Security

As our websites officially registered user, you are responsible for the maintenance of confidentiality of you log in details (username and password). Please make sure to keep your account information confidential and take all necessary steps required to protect your account from being used for any illegitimate purposes.

Remember to log out after every session so that your credit card information and other details remain protected, in case you access your account from a new PC. You, as a certified user of www.livfin.com agree to accept the liability for all of your personal actions that occur from your account. In case of any unauthorized usage or security breaches, you are urged to get in contact with us on an immediate basis. The company reserves the right to terminate accounts, refuse service, or edit and remove any content on the basis of our sole discretion.

www.livfin.com employs highly reasonable electronic, physical, as well as administrative safeguarding systems to help us sustain the confidentiality, integrity and overall security of any personal data present on our systems. Our website encrypts your credit card details and any other personal data you provide using SSL technology (secure socket layer), so that we can provide secure transmissions of the data from the users’ PC to the company’s servers.

Except for the specifications of our Privacy policy, we use highly reasonable commercial efforts in order to limit the access to your personal information for any of our third party dealers, officers or strategic partners who may need your information occasionally to perform their organizational duties. Secure socket layer or SSL is a standard industry protocol for any encryptions that have to take place over the internet.

While no kind of system can ever be completely secure, our implemented measures have minimized the risks of any breaches of security to a great extent, considering the nature of the information that our customers are requested to provide. Also, please note that all the information provided by the users through emails will always be encrypted.

Please remember that the transmissions of any personal data over the internet can never be 100% secure, and even though www.livfin.com will go to all extents possible to make sure your information is secure, no guarantees about the security of the information transferred through our company website can be made. Therefore, any transmission of personal data made by users should be done at their own risk. Once our system receives your details, however, we will stringently use all our security features and procedures to prevent any unauthorized violations of your information.

Opt-Out

In case a customer does not wish to receive updates or notices regarding our business in the future, they are entitled to opting out by altering their preferences from their accounts, or by getting in contact with our customer care representatives through the address mentioned at the end of our Privacy Policy. Your request will always be completed as quick and fluently as possible. You can opt out of receiving emails from us by unsubscribing through an email that you will be sent after contacting us as outlined below. Any changes that you make will only affect how your information will be used in the future.

Contacting Us

This website is owned and operated by www.livfin.com. In case you have any suggestions or questions regarding our privacy policy, or you want to request corrections of your information or show your information as stated above, feel free to contact us.

LivFin Online PRIVACY POLICY

1- What is the LivFin Online Platform?

LivFin India Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at New Delhi House, 1001-1003, 10th, Barakhamba Rd, Connaught Place, New Delhi – 110001, India (“Company”), operate mobile applications by the name “LivFin OnLine” and website called www.Livfin.com referred as the (“LivFin Online”) that facilitates services to its users (“Users”) to apply for Loan services and record and manage their Loans seamlessly with minimum effort. 

2- What is this Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how and why the LivFin Online Platform collects, uses, transfers and discloses the information provided by the users. All users shall be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Company shall not use any information supplied by Users, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

By clicking on ‘I/We Accept’ during the sign-up process, or when consenting to the Credit Services terms ,Users agree to and accept the terms and conditions provided for under this Privacy Policy, read in addition to the LivFin Online terms (Terms) available here. Users who do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms are advised to refrain from accepting them and are also advised to refrain from using any Services or Credit Services. Users’ visit to and/or use of the Livfin online and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms.

3- Why does the Company have this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:

A- Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

B- Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Privacy Rules”); and

C- Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

In this Privacy Policy, the Company will disclose what kind of information is collected from Users. It will also specify why the Company collects this information, the modes and means by which it will be used, and the entities or persons who will have access to this information.

4- What is Sensitive Personal Data or Information?

Under the Privacy Rules, sensitive personal data or information of a person means and includes such personal information about that person relating to the following (“Personal Information”):

A- Passwords;

B- Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details (“Financial Information”);

C- Physical, physiological and mental health condition; 

D- Sexual orientation;

E- Medical records and history;

F- Biometric information; and

G- Information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise.

There is also certain information which will be collected from Users such as addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, address proof and identity proof, User photographs and other contact information which may be used to personally identify Users directly or indirectly either from the collected information alone or from said information combined with other information which the Company may have access to about the User (“Personally Identifiable Information”). It is important to note that information that is freely available in the public domain, or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law will not be considered Sensitive Personal Information, or as Personally Identifiable Information. Sensitive Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information is collectively referred to as User Information.

5- What Sensitive Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information does the Company collect from Users?

The Company will only collect User Information that is necessary for the purposes of rendering the Services or Credit Services and will not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

A- Sensitive Personal Information:

In the course of transacting on the LivFin online, Users may be required to pay through the Livfin online Platform’s third-party payment gateway provider or any other platform. This third-party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain Financial Information from Users including, but not restricted to, their Financial Information. The Financial Information so collected will only be used for billing and payment for the use of the Services through the LivFin online Platform. The processes of verifying the Financial Information will be entirely conducted by Users and the LivFin Online Platform shall have no part in such processes.

In case a User chooses to avail credit facility services (Credit Services) from partner banks, non- banking finance companies, and other Reserve Bank of India authorized lending institutions (Partner Lender) via the LivFin OnLine Platform or in cases where the User voluntarily shares such data, LivFin  will also collect Users credit bureau data (based solely on the Users terms of consent for such sharing of credit bureau data with LivFin), income data, bank statements and other Financial Information for providing support services related to the Credit Services such as sharing credit bureau data and Know Your Customer (KYC) information with Partner Lenders for their verification and facilitation of Credit Services etc.

The Financial Information collected from Users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While the Company shall make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Users Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, Users are strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing Financial Information while using the Services, given that the Company cannot guarantee absolute security over the internet.

B- Personally Identifiable Information

The Company may collect the following PII from its Users in the normal course of a User’s use of the LivFin Online Platform:

A- Account number, mobile number, business name, PAN number, date of birth, full name, address, masked aadhar number

B- In case a User chooses to avail Credit Services from Partner Lenders via the LivFin Platform, the Company will also be required to collect KYC data from Users, where such KYC data may include User photographs, identity proof and address proof (such as Aadhaar data), Docs -Aadhaar, PAN, Business PAN, Business Proof (Market license or GST certificate or udyam aadhaar or FSSAI or certificate of incorporation or Krishi Smiti Certificate or MSME Udyam Reg Certificate or Labor Dept Reg Certificate or Shop Act Certificate) and fields – Business PAN number, Business Name, date of incorporation (in case they have uploaded business documents).

C- Automatically Generated Information

When a User visits the LivFin OnLine Platform, the Company automatically receives the following information:

  •   Uniform resource locator of the site from which such user visits the LivFin Online Platform;
  •  The internet protocol (“IP”) address of each User’s computer operating system;
  •  Type of web browser the User is using, email patterns; and

The User’s internet service provider.

D- Locations

The Company may also access, collect, store and/or monitor information regarding the User’s location via the LivFin Online Platform, which includes but is not limited to their global positioning system coordinates vis-à-vis the device used to access the LivFin Online Platform. The location data collected does not include any Personally Identifiable Information about the User.

E- Telephone Calls and Other Communications Received from Users

The Company may keep records of telephone calls, emails, SMS and other channels of communication received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of Services (and Credit Services), research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. The LivFin Online Platform may share the telephone records, emails, SMSs and other communications received from Users with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the Services or Credit Service (as applicable). 

In addition to the User Information collected by the Company (as outlined above), the Company may also collect other types of information which are not directly or indirectly linked to a User and which is aggregated, anonymized or de-identified excluding mobile phone resources, files and media, contact list, call, logs, telephony functions etc .Such information is collected in order to improve the services we provide to you.

Please note that all User Information is collected by the Company on an as-is basis and the Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the User Information provided by Users. However, the Company shall with explicit consent of the User, have one-time access to camera, microphone, location, or any other facility necessary for the purpose of onboarding/KYC requirements. Further, without prejudice to the above and subject to applicable laws, you hereby expressly consent to providing the following permissions to us in relation to the respective data usage: 

User Permission requiredData usage
Transactional SMS DataTo understand User’s income and spending patterns thereby helping us in the credit evaluation and facilitating higher limits and faster approval rates. We do not read any personal or OTP messages. 
Phone PermissionTo collect and monitor specific information about a User’s device including hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers like IMEI and serial number, user profile information to uniquely identify the devices and ensure that unauthorized devices are not able to act on User’s behalf to prevent frauds. 
App PermissionTo collects details of User’s installed applications to understand their profile. This helps us to provide quicker approvals and higher credit limits 
LocationFor verifying address during KYC process
Promote customized offers
Credit risk assessment
Enable fraud detection
Assess serviceability of loan application
Providing better customer service 
Files and MediaDownload and save the documents on User’s phones Upload the right documents including images for KYC, business registration documents verification etc. Use metadata from images for fraud prevention 

 

6- When does the Company collect User Information?

The Company collects User information from Users when Users register on the LivFin Online Platform, and enter information on the LivFin Online Platform. The Company may use email, app notifications, short message service (SMS), multimedia message service (MMS) or other forms of communication (such as WhatsApp) to share information with Users about certain promotions or features regarding the LivFin Online Platform which the Company or its affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors may choose to offer. Users may receive such communication when they opt to receive the same or have consented to the same during the registration process.

In case a User avails Credit Services via the LivFin Online Platform, the Company will collect relevant Financial Information and KYC data during the Credit Service application process.

7- Who has access to your information?

A- Employees Authorized Personnel and Affiliates

All information that is collected, stored, processed or disclosed to the Company by Users is accessible only to authorised personnel and employees of the Company on a need-to-know basis. All employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of User Information are obliged to respect its confidentiality. The Company may also disclose User Information to its affiliates for business purposes, such as for the promotion, sales or marketing of such affiliates services.

B- Government Institutions or Authorities 

The Company may be required to disclose User Information to governmental institutions or authorities under any law or judicial decree. The Company may disclose User Information in its sole discretion, in case LivFin deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or the Terms. The LivFin Online Platform shall not be responsible for the manner or method in which such institutions and authorities use or disclose such user Information.

C- Other Parties

The LivFin Online Platform may share/use User Information with the other parties (such as Partner Lenders, payment gateways service providers and Contact Point Verification (CPV), Collection Agencies etc for the purposes of:

A- Providing services, technical support, etc. in relation to the Services (and Credit Services), and enhancing User experience; or

B- Detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud or any other potentially illegal acts; or

C- Monitoring enhancing User interest and engagement, including through promotional activity, personal messages to users using Personally Identifiable Information provided by Users, etc; or

D- Merging/Acquiring Parties/Investing Parties

In the event that the Company is merged with or acquired by another business entity, it will be required to transfer all User Information to such merging or acquiring party. We may also share User Information with bona fide potential investors and investors. In such cases, the Company will take all reasonable efforts to make sure that the User Information is protected by the merging, acquiring, or investing entity, in conformity with applicable laws.

E- Third Party upon Sale 

The Company may also disclose or transfer the User Information provided by Users, to any third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of the Company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets (such as the LivFin Online Platform) will have the right to continue to use the User Information that Users provide to the Company.

F- Third-Party Sites 

The Company does not exercise control over the websites displayed as search results or links from within the Services or the Credit Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit User Information from Users, for which the Company shall not be held responsible or liable. The Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does the Company guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion of such websites does not imply any endorsement by the Company of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on the website.

8- How do we use your information?

The Company may use the User Information collected from the User when said Users register,  signs up for the Company for availing Credit Services, in the following ways:

A- To identify the User, to understand their needs and resolve disputes, if any.

B- To personalize User experience and to allow the Company to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which Users are most interested.

C- To improve the LivFin Online Platform in order to better serve Users.

D- To set up, manage and facilitate the offer of products, and to enhance the Services and Credit Services (as applicable) to meet User requirements.

E- To allow the Company to better service Users by responding to User customer service requests.

F- To provide ongoing Services and Credit Services (as applicable).

G- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other LivFin Online Platform features, and to keep Users apprised of the LivFin Online Platform’s promotions and offers.

H- To quickly facilitate the processing of User transactions by third party payment gateways.

I- To ask for the ratings and reviews of services or products offered on the LivFin Online Platform

J- To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

K- To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems that may arise in the Services, the Credit Services, or the LivFin Online Platform.

L- To detect and protect the Company and the LivFin Online Platform from error, fraud and other criminal activities.

M- To enforce the Terms.

N- Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.

9- How do we protect your information?

The Company has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the User Information that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. While the Company is committed to maintaining confidentiality of all User Information, it shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive a User’s User Information due to events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to the Company’s computers and storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. All information collected from the Users by the Company via the LivFin Online Platform is maintained in electronic form on servers and/or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of the Company. 

The User Information may also be converted to/stored in physical form (such as hard drives or server racks) from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Company shall make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the User Information is rendered confidential and that the Company will only disclose such User Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

10- Retention of User Information

User Information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. The Company shall cease to retain User Information, or remove the means by which the User Information can be associated with particular Users, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that User Information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the User Information.

11- Withdrawal of User Consent

Users may withdraw their consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of User Information in the Company’s possession or control by submitting a request to care@livfin.com .The Company will process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose said User’s User Information as per their request. 

Depending on the extent of a User’s withdrawal of consent for us to process User Information, it may mean that said User will not be able to further use or access the LivFin Online Platform, avail Services or Credit Services.

12- Users Right to Review and Modify User Information

Users can access their User Information at any time to review the same. Users can seek to rectify any inaccurate or deficient User Information, and the Company may rectify it if feasible.

13- Do we use ‘Cookies’?

We will use cookies for tracking purposes and for the collection of relevant meta data. Users can choose to have their devices warn them each time a cookie is being sent, or Users can choose to turn off all cookies. Users may do this through their device browser settings. As Users may use different browsers, Users may look at their browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify their cookies.

If Users turn cookies off, some of the LivFin Online Platform’s features that make User experience more efficient may no longer function as intended.

14- Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the LivFin’s website. The Company may push updates to the Users at regular intervals to fix production bugs and provide a better experience to the Users on LivFin Online Platform. In some of these instances, the Users will be required to install the updates in order to continue to use and make the best use of the LivFin Online Platform. Your continued use of our services confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended.

Privacy Policy of LivFin Online Platform:

15- Questions and Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Grievance Officer: Pooja Sondhi

Contact Details: 1800-120-7018 || care@Livfin.com

Address: New Delhi House, 1001-1003, 10th, Barakhamba Rd, Connaught Place, New Delhi – 110001, India

CREDIT FACILITY

These Credit Facility Terms are to be read with, and are subject to the LivFin Online App Terms. All capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them under the Terms, unless otherwise expressly defined herein. If you choose to avail Credit Facilities from our partner Lenders, these Credit Facility Terms will apply to you.

Introduction

The Livfin Online Portal

(i) allows Users who meet certain eligibility criteria to apply for and avail Credit Facilities from our partner Lenders,

(ii) facilitates User repayment of the Credit Facilities, and

(iii) allows Users to monitor their loan accounts for the Credit Facilities availed through the Platform from partner Lenders.

Definitions

(a) the term “Credit Facility” or “Credit Facilities” as the context may require, refers to the line of credit facilities granted by partner Lenders to Users of the Platform who meet the eligibility criteria prescribed by the relevant partner Lender.

(b) the term “Lender” or “Lenders” as the context may require, refers to banks, non-banking finance companies and other Reserve Bank of India authorized lending institutions that offer credit facilities to eligible Users via the Platform.

(c) the term “Loan Agreement” refers to all documentation and agreements, such as the sanction letter, the ‘Most Important Loan Terms’ etc. which eligible Users must execute in order to avail Credit Facilities from partner Lenders.

Representations and Warranties

For the purposes of availing Credit Facilities from LivFin’s partner Lenders, you hereby represent and warrant that:

  1. you understand and recognise LivFin Online App is a technology service provider facilitating the interaction between eligible Users and partner Lenders.
  2. you are (a) an Indian citizen, and (b) 18 years or above and are otherwise legally competent to enter into a binding agreement.
  3. you will inform LivFin and/or partner Lenders of any change in your residential status.
  4. all User Information provided by, and filled in by you are true, correct, and accurate, and that you have not withheld or suppressed any material User Information.
  5. you will share any additional User Information required for the processing of Credit Facility applications.

User Application

In order for the User to be able to avail Credit Facilities, the User will need to meet certain eligibility criteria specified by the relevant partner Lender. The User must answer all questions raised on the Platform or otherwise by LivFin in relation to the Credit Facility in an honest manner.

LivFin may assist its partner Lenders in processing Credit Facility applications made through the Platform by collecting User Information (on behalf of partner Lenders) as required by the partner Lenders, which may include ‘Know Your Customer’ (KYC) data, income, User photographs, purpose of the Credit Facility, bank statements etc. LivFin will not engage in the verification of User Information, and such verification is undertaken by partner Lenders. More details regarding the collection and processing of this information are provided in the Privacy Policy. LivFin may also monitor User actions associated with the Credit Facility, through the information collected from User’s loan account (i.e., account in which loan amount is transferred by partner Lenders), sales or purchases made via the Platform, successful delivery of User goods etc., by relying on the services of Third Parties.

LivFin Online Platform may forward Credit Facility applications to partner Lenders based on the metrics shared by said partner Lenders. LivFin Online Platform does not decide on the creditworthiness of any Credit Facility application made by a User. Our partner Lenders may assess the Credit Facility application and upon their sole discretion choose to not grant a Credit Facility to the User. The partner Lender shall have the right but not the obligation to provide the reason for its decision to the User. If the partner Lenders choose to grant eligible Users a Credit Facility, the User will be required to

(i) execute the Loan Agreements to the partner Lenders satisfaction, and 

(ii) to fulfil any other condition prescribed by the partner Lender such as granting the partner Lender a NACH mandate or the Users providing guarantees to partner Lenders for the Credit Facility, as required.

Repayment and Collection

LivFin Online Platform may, pursuant to any agreements entered into between LivFin Online Platform and its partner Lenders, assist its partner Lenders in relation to the Credit Facility provided to the eligible User, including for the collection or repayment of any fees, charges or other amounts owed to them by eligible Users in accordance with the Loan Agreement. The eligible User agrees and acknowledges that LivFin Online Platform may be required to inter alia collect or recover any sums owed to the partner Lender by the eligible User, or undertake any other actions necessary for LivFin online Platform to fulfil its obligations to the partner Lender, pursuant to the Credit Facility provided to the eligible User. Any collection including in relation to default shall be in accordance with the Loan Agreement.

It is hereby clarified that the eligible Users shall be solely liable for all consequences associated with the eligible User’s breach of obligations in relation to the Credit Facility, including any inability to repay the borrowed amounts, and LivFin Online Platform may undertake all such actions, including as set out under the Terms, in relation to recovering such amounts. 

Eligible User Consents and Authorisations

By clicking ‘I Accept’, you consent to, and authorize LivFin Online Platform to process or share User Information collected from you with partner Lenders and relevant Third Parties for

(i) availing the Credit Facility, and

(ii) for purposes outlined under these Credit Facility Terms. You acknowledge that your provision of Aadhaar details is purely voluntary, and you may provide other identification documents such as any other two ID & address proof. You will not be denied any service by LivFin Online Platform merely for the reason of not submitting Aadhaar details. You consent to, and authorise LivFin Online Platform to act as your authorised representative in order to receive your credit information from authorised credit bureaus to provide services to you, including but not limited to the provision of support services associated with the Credit Facility. The User will also be required to provide additional consents and authorisations to partner Lenders under the Loan Agreement and agrees that any processing of User Information by partner Lenders will be pursuant to said consent.

Grievance Redressal

In case of any complaints or grievances with regard to the Credit Facility availed from partner Lenders, you may reach out to your partner Lender for assistance as per details given in their Borrower Agreement.

Grievance Redressal Officer

Name: Pooja Sondhi

Email Address: Pooja.sondhi@livfin.com

Telephone Number: 91-11-41256300

Address: 1001-1003 10th Floor, New Delhi House, Barakhamba Road,
Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001

You may also contact LivFin care@livfin.com or on telephone 1800-120-7018.

Schedule-I

List of Lending Partners/Third Parties for LivFin India Private Limited

SI No.

Name of Lending Partner/ Third Party

Purpose

a.

SHRIRAM FINANCE LTD

Credit Services     

b.

CASPIAN IMPACT INVESTMENT PVT LTD

Credit Services

c.

UGRO CAPITAL LTD

Credit Services

d.

PROFECTUS CAPITAL PVT LTD

Credit Services

e.

GROW MONEY CAPITAL PVT LTD

Credit Services

Loading...